Monday, 1 December 2008

Determination

well.. ya, i get it.. what a topic to spend time on, on a monday morning (well, 6am!) that too without much sleep during the night. but what got me to this topic was, secondly (who says first comes before second!) the sheer time that it took me to load this very page.. u c, when u've experienced the net facility at BITS Pilani Goa Campus (henceforth referred to as BPGC, if at all), u kinda expect the net to be very very slow.. but it took me TWENTY ONE minutes mind u, no less, to load this page and the longer it took the more determined i became to write my first real blogpost..

ya and firstly, determination--exactly what Arsenal FC had (and luck, linesman rocked!) when they went over to the Bridge and beat Chelsea FC after going a goal down, and maybe a team down given the fact that the dressing room was in disarray following the happenings of the past week or so. but the game in itself was fantastic and Arsenal were every penny worth the victory and whatever Scolari (Chelsea's manager) says about the 'offside' goal, his team did nothing to deserve anything from the game.

and zeroethly (is that even allowed?!) (remember, zeroeth law of thermodynamics :P ), the Manchester United FC win at Manchester City FC. although it may not be a very close contest, but MUFC were deserved winners in the end, just sad to see Rooney's attempt from half line saved! Robinho who? and for that matter, Ronaldo who?! (he may well go on to be the World and European Footballer of the Year, but who cares! loyalty absence = shite player for me.. Sir Alex, why didnt u sell him to Madrid for those 100m pounds, we could have bought a few GOOD players! and he'll go there anyways, aaj nahi to kal..) it was Carrick who played awesome, the un-sung hero.. speaking of unsung, Ji Sung Park also plays well in big matches (are you listening, Ronaldo?!) and he proved that again..

enough of football (if i start, i'd go on and on and on... well, that applies to everything, but more so to football!) ya..so, the day started like any normal lazy sunday, except that i had an exam 9-12am, and i told mom to wake me at 7:45am but i slept on till like 8:23am so had to skip breakfast to reach the exam hall. and the exam was well, to say the least, LOL. that got me started, and i was in "the Zone" all day since.. cracking awful PJs (yup, i take immense pride!) and blabbering like a fkin moron (do i ever stop?).. thus came the "belief" that MUFC and Arsenal FC would go on to win, that Reds will rule Blues at least for the day, which made my day even more awesome than it was actually turning out to be!

and i just realised, i've been on an antithesis here, going in reverse order, like in the film Memento. to those who doubt, NO, i do not suffer short term memory loss. so let me tell you the thirdly (although it bears no relation to the "determination" this post is about!)... watched True Blood episodes (5 of them, each about an hour long!), 3 of which were after midnight. its a TV series about Vampires, and some scenes are SERIOUSLY graphic, and to many, gross. but i liked it, the very concept that there may exist vampires or animagi (ppl who can turn to animals!) or anything that we've read in Sci Fi books, is quite enthralling. i mean, isn't everyone interested? in the spooky stuff? anyways, after 3 hours of Vampire shit, i go out, about 4am, to get some water. as it is my floor has so less inhabitants, plus exam time, so i guess ALL guys in my hostel were asleep except yours truly. i go out, ALL lights inside the hostel off except mine, and strangely i don't feel scared at all.. i mean, yeah i did think about vampires, that how exciting it would be if one were to attack me right then, but it didnt scare me.. and mind you its not because i don't believe in their existence (i'm still undecided :P ).. and now i'm at a point, where i have no fkin clue where this post is heading towards, so i shall take off here.. (sorry to be so abrupt! hope it dsnt feel like a film without a climax! :O for those who have come this far at least)

chao..

5 comments:

Rohit said...

'zeroethly' haha. lamo :-), btw, why is your blog listed in 'adult content'? ;-)

KK said...

hehe yea adult content, to drive some children off (as if....!)

amoghvk said...

kk blog!! the (melty) man cometh :P ...well was expected this would be more of a football post match analysis than nethin else ..anyways true blood...epi 7 arrives lizzy caplan..tooo pro..

prats said...

vampire sex rocks \m/
PS:comment intended to make the blog content adult as depicted :D

a.k.a. pEnTaGrAm__bErrEt ! said...

ha ha KK....
adult warning hmmm....
bt dude whts abt u nd ur life???